Logo ONCE

TifloInnova 2017   International Exhibition of Assistive Technology for People with Visual Disabilities Madrid 17-19 November

You are here:
You are here:

Sequential Order For Activities

A wide number of activities has been organised as part of TifloInnova 2017, with presentations, workshops, etc. related to assistive technology (more detailed information is available in their respective sections).

For your convenience, these activities have been sequentially arranged in this section, that also includes date, time and location:

Friday, 17th November (morning)

 

TIMEACTIVITYLOCATION

10:00 - 14:00 h

Air raffle shooting SWIMMING POOL HALL

12:00 - 13:00 h

Presentation Standard UNE “Quality of Digital Didactic Material”

RED LOUNGE

(Palace Duke Pastrana)

12:30 - 13:30 h

Department of Education-ONCE
"Accessible Educational Development in Scratch”

LIBRARY

13:00 - 14:00 h

Presentation of "EDICO" – ONCE Scientific Editing Software”

RED LOUNGE

(Palace Duke Pastrana)

 

Friday, 17th November (afternoon)

 

TIMEACTIVITYLOCATION

16:00 - 20:00 h

Air raffle shooting SWIMMING POOL HALL

16:30 - 17:15 h

Presentation by "ILA" PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

17:15 - 18:00 h

Presentation by "Blackboard" PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

18:00 - 18:45 h

Presentation by "Olympus"

PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

18:45 - 19:30 h

Presentation by "INDEX Braille"

PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

 

Saturday, 18th November (morning)

 

TIMEACTIVITYLOCATION

10:00 - 14:00 h

Air raffle shooting SWIMMING POOL HALL

10:30 - 12:00 h

Conference Session 1:
"Technologies in service to society”

RED LOUNGE

(Palace Duke Pastrana)

11:00 - 12:00 h

Gymkhana "ALBRAILLE"

Stand OnceInnova CBE

11:00 - 12:30 h

Thematic workshop – Session 1:
“From TV test charts to accessible TV: A window to the world to our elders”

 

LIBRARY

11:00 - 11:45 h

Presentation by "OrCam" PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

11:45 - 12:30 h

Presentation by "BraiBook" PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

12:00 - 13:30 h

Conference Session 2:
“Information security, a key factor in our society”

RED LOUNGE

(Palace Duke Pastrana)

12:30 - 13:15 h

Presentation by "Touchetech" PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

13:00 - 14:00 h

Spanish Braille Commission (CBE):
Presentation of "BRAITICO" - Didactics of Braille”

LIBRARY

 

Saturday, 18th November (afternoon)

 

TIMEACTIVITYLOCATION

16:00 - 20:00 h

Air raffle shooting

SWIMMING POOL HALL

16:00 - 17:30 h

Conference Session 3:
“TV, a window to access ICT”

RED LOUNGE

(Palace Duke Pastrana)

16:00 - 16:30 h

Spanish Braille Commission (CBE):
Presentation of “MapTac, new possibilities to produce tactile maps”

LIBRARY

16:30 - 17:15 h

Presentation by "BONES" PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

17:00 - 18:30 h

Thematic workshop – Session 2:
“ClubONCE closer to you”

LIBRARY

17:15 - 18:00 h

Presentation by "SUNU"

PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

18:00 - 18:45 h

Presentation by "ALTIX"
Typhloarea: environment accessible for everyone.

PRESENTATION ROOM (former Coffee Bar)

17:30 - 19:00 h

Conference Session 4:

3-D PRINTING: Future trends and present solutions for blind and visually impaired people.

RED LOUNGE

(Palace Duke Pastrana)

18:45 - 20:00 h

Department of Education-ONCE
"Accessible Educational Development in Scratch”

LIBRARY

 

Sunday, 19th November 2017

 

TIMEACTIVITYLOCATION
10:00 - 14:00 h Air raffle shooting SWIMMING POOL HALL
11:00 - 14:00 h

Thematic workshop – Session 3
“Communication technologies for deaf-blind people”

LIBRARY

PRACTICAL SESSIONS ON CPR TECHNIQUES will also be available throughout the course of the exhibition in the Advanced Life Support